Driven by high debt relative to equity, negative free cash flow, the company is currently loss-making.
In simple words: The company is currently losing money, but sales are shrinking. Debt is the main factor to watch.
Decision support, not a buy or sell call.
As of 18 Oct 2026, 6:09 pm
Caution warranted. Multiple fundamental metrics — flagged in red below — point to either valuation stretch, leverage risk, or weakening profitability. This doesn't mean avoid the stock outright, but it does mean the burden of proof is on the growth story to justify the current price.
The 60-second version of PNC Media and Entertainment Limited — what it does, how it earns, and who it competes with, before any of the numbers below.
What does this company do?
PNC Media and Entertainment Limited, a media and entertainment company, engages in the production and exploitation of content in India and internationally. The company produces cinematographic films, TV serials and digital series, etc.
IndustryEntertainment
SectorCommunication Services
Employees17
Annual revenue₹38 Cr
How does it make money?
Turns over ₹38 Cr a year. Of every ₹100 of sales, about ₹-33 reaches shareholders as profit, with ₹4 left at the operating level before interest, tax and depreciation. Each of its 17 employees supports ₹2.22 Cr of revenue a year, the signature of a capital- or asset-led business.
EBITDA margin3.5%
Net margin-33.3%
Revenue / employee₹2.22 Cr
Who are its competitors?
The closest listed comparisons in its industry are BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED, VODAFONE IDEA LIMITED. These are the companies its valuation and returns are measured against elsewhere in this report.
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITEDP/E 39.8x · ROE 20.2%
VODAFONE IDEA LIMITEDP/E 3.6x · ROE —
What is its competitive advantage?Little sign of one
Returns on capital of -26.0% are at or below what the capital likely costs. That is the financial pattern of a business competing largely on price, where advantage has to come from execution rather than position.
ROCE-26.0%
ROE-20.6%
Peer median ROE20.2%
What has been driving growth?
Growth has come mainly from selling more, rather than from keeping more of each sale. Over 3 years revenue moved +106% while net margin moved +56% relative to itself. What this cannot tell you is which products, customers or geographies did the work — that lives in the segment disclosures of the annual report.
Revenue effect+106%
Margin effect+56%
DalalBaazaar Score
40/ 100
Moderate
Weighted across six categories. Every point is explained below.
✗ Return on equity is negative
✗ ROE has fallen by 15.2 points over the period
Quality vs. Valuation
Company Quality
39/ 100
Weak
How good the business is, ignoring the share price entirely.
vs
Valuation
36/ 100
Expensive
What you are being asked to pay, ignoring how good the business is.
Weak on business quality and not cheap enough to compensate.
vs. its own history
Not enough price and earnings history
vs. sector peers
Not enough peers with a usable P/E
vs. generic bands
N/A
No P/E — the company is lossmaking
P/E (Trailing)
Not meaningful
P/B
0.42x
EV/EBITDA
19.8x
PEG
—
Dividend Yield
None
What's Good / What's Bad
🟢 What's Going Well2
Margins are improving
EBITDA margin is up from -16.3% to 3.5% over 3 years.
Debt is being paid down
Total debt is down 19% over 3 years.
🔴 What Needs Attention4
Free cash flow is negative
The business is not currently covering its capital spending from operations.
Return on equity is falling
ROE has dropped from -5.4% to -20.6% — each rupee of shareholder capital earns less than it did.
Return on capital is falling
ROCE has declined from -4.5% to -26.0% — often a sign of competition or overexpansion.
Receivables growing faster than sales
Receivables are up 465% against revenue growth of 106% — customers are taking longer to pay.
Red Flags
6 items require attention · 4 high · 2 watch
🔴High leverageFinancial
Debt/Equity of 2.36x — earnings must service borrowings before shareholders see anything.
🔴Thin interest coverageFinancial
Operating profit covers interest only -128.5x — little room if earnings dip.
🔴The company is lossmakingFinancial
Net profit of -₹13 Cr in the latest reported year.
🔴Receivables growing faster than salesFinancial
Receivables up 465% against revenue up 106% — sales are being booked faster than they are collected.
🟡Interest coverage is deterioratingFinancial
Cover has fallen from -15.6x to -128.5x.
🟡Free cash flow is negativeFinancial
Free cash flow was -₹9 Cr in the latest year.
Investment Thesis
🟢 Bull CaseWhat could make this work?
Margin expansion has further to run
EBITDA margin has risen from -16.3% to 3.5%. If that holds, profit compounds faster than sales and today's multiple looks cheaper in hindsight than it does now.
Deleveraging frees up earnings
Debt is down 19% over 3 years. Every rupee of interest not paid drops to the bottom line, so profit can grow even if revenue does not.
🔴 Bear CaseWhat could go wrong?
Leverage amplifies any setback
Debt/Equity of 2.36x. Interest is payable whether or not the business has a good year.
Sales are being booked faster than collected
Receivables are up 465% against revenue up 106%. If customers keep taking longer to pay, reported profit will not turn into cash — and write-offs follow if some never do.
Returns on shareholder capital are falling
ROE has dropped from -5.4% to -20.6%. Each rupee of equity earns less than it did, so profit growth increasingly depends on raising more capital rather than on the existing base working harder.
Earnings are hard to forecast
Profit has swung sharply from year to year, so any single year — good or bad — is a weak guide to the next. Cyclical earnings deserve lower multiples for that reason.
Size brings its own risk
Micro Cap businesses are thinly traded, so exits are harder in a falling market and single events move the price more than they would for a larger company.
🟡 Key Things to WatchMeasurable tripwires, set against where this company stands today
1Revenue growth stays above 20% a year✓ 27.3% CAGR
Latest reported year was -92.6%. The bar is set below the established compounding rate, so ordinary variation does not trip it.
2EBITDA margin holds above 2%✓ 3.5%
Two points below today's level — enough room for noise, tight enough to catch real compression.
3Free cash flow remains positive✗ -₹9 Cr
Profit that never becomes cash eventually stops being profit.
4Interest cover stays above 3x✗ -128.5x
How much operating profit can fall before interest stops being comfortably covered.
5Debt / EBITDA stays below 2x✓ 1.1x
The ratio lenders write covenants against; it survives a small or negative equity base, unlike Debt/Equity.
Investment Checklist
3 / 11 checks passed
✗ Strong return on equity (ROE ≥ 15%)
✗ Strong return on capital employed (ROCE ≥ 15%)
✗ Healthy net margin (≥ 10%)
✗ Generates positive free cash flow
✗ Manageable leverage (Debt/Equity < 1.0)
✓ Adequate short-term liquidity (Current Ratio ≥ 1.0)
✗ Revenue growing year-over-year
✗ Profit growing year-over-year
✓ Not trading at an extreme valuation (P/E < 40x)
✓ Not buying right at the 52-week high
✗ Short-term technical trend isn't bearish
Price history
Quick Metrics
1 good · 2 neutral · 8 weak
Market Cap
₹26 Cr
Micro Cap
Smaller company — thin liquidity and deep drawdowns are normal here
P/E (Trailing)
Not meaningful
Loss-making
Earnings are negative, so a P/E multiple can't be read here
P/B Ratio
0.42x
Reasonable
Reasonable against the company's book value
EPS (TTM)
₹-9.63
Loss-making
Negative earnings per share — the business is losing money
ROE
-20.6%
Weak
Weak capital efficiency
ROCE
-26.0%
Weak
Low return on total capital employed
Debt/Equity
2.36x
High
High leverage
Revenue Growth (YoY)
-92.6%
Shrinking
Sales are contracting
Profit Growth (YoY)
-1216.2%
Falling
Profits are shrinking
Dividend Yield
None
None
No dividend yield reported — usually means no payout, but verify if one was recently initiated
Free Cash Flow
-₹9 Cr
Cash burning
Spending more cash than the operations bring in
More Metrics
CMP
₹17.8
Operating Margin
-56.8%
Weak
Thin margins leave little room for error
Net Margin
-77.2%
Weak
Very little revenue reaches the bottom line
Current Ratio
18.86
Comfortable
Healthy short-term liquidity
Beta (vs Nifty)
0.59
Defensive
Steadier than the market
52W Range Position
14%
Near low
Near its 52-week low
Technical Snapshot
SMA 20 / SMA 50
17.1 / 17.4
Bearish alignment (short < long)
Price vs SMA 200
Below
Long-term downtrend
RSI (14)
55.4
Neutral momentum
Financial Trend (4-Year)
Metric
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
3Y CAGR
Revenue
₹18 Cr
₹58 Cr
₹34 Cr
₹38 Cr
+27.3%
EBITDA
-₹3 Cr
₹3 Cr
-₹1 Cr
₹1 Cr
—
EBITDA Margin
-16.3%
5.1%
-1.7%
3.5%
—
PAT (Net Profit)
-₹4 Cr
₹2 Cr
-₹1 Cr
-₹13 Cr
—
EPS
₹-2.7
₹1.67
₹-0.66
₹-8.67
—
ROE
-5.4%
3.2%
-1.3%
-20.6%
—
ROCE
-4.5%
2.9%
-1.5%
-26.0%
—
Total Debt
₹2 Cr
₹1 Cr
₹2 Cr
₹1 Cr
-6.8%
Free Cash Flow
-₹2 Cr
₹2 Cr
₹5 Cr
-₹9 Cr
—
🟢 Revenue has grown at 27.3% a year over 3 years.
🟢 EBITDA has turned positive, from -₹3 Cr to ₹1 Cr.
🟢 EBITDA Margin has risen from -16.3% to 3.5% over 3 years (+19.8 pts).
🔴 ROE has fallen from -5.4% to -20.6% over 3 years (-15.2 pts).
🔴 ROCE has fallen from -4.5% to -26.0% over 3 years (-21.5 pts).
🟢 Total Debt has shrunk at 6.8% a year over 3 years.
Revenue growth is negative (-92.6%) on the latest reported period — check if this is one-off or a trend.
Cross-check against the company's latest quarterly filing / investor presentation before acting.
DalalBaazaar Thesis
🔴Business QualityWeak4.7/20
🟡Financial HealthAdequate9/20
🟢GrowthStrong13/20
🔴ProfitabilityWeak2.5/15
🟡ValuationFair7.1/15
🔴RiskHigh3.7/10
Weak on the fundamentals
Poor scores on business quality without a price low enough to compensate. There is no obvious argument for owning this over a stronger company at a similar valuation. 4 high-severity red flags sit above this conclusion and should be read first.